Home Reunion Info Past Reunions SACO Stories Items of Interest Contact Us SACO History SACO Men In Memory SACO Pictures SACO Videos

In Memory

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Name Rank

Year of Death

A    
   
Lacey E Abbey Aerographer's Mate 1st Class 2011
John M Abbott Gunner's Mate 3rd Class  
Irving M Addis Lieutenant 2007
Kearnan F Aldrich Radioman 1st Class 1988
Spencer Turner Allen Ensign 2008
Frederick A Allner, Jr Ensign 2004
Carl E Altevogt Radioman 1st Class 1996
Dayton Lee Alverson Radioman 1st Class 2013
George F Ambrose Gunner's Mate 2nd Class 2005
George M Amos, Jr Lieutenant  
Darvin E Anderegg Radioman 1st Class  
Grant G Andreasen Lieutenant 1997
William G Andrews Storekeeper 1st Class

2003

Carleton D Anthony Storekeeper 3rd Class  
Riley E Applebee Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class 2008
C Lawrence Arceneaux, Jr Yeoman 1st Class 2002
Enrique "Hank" Arias Gunner's Mate 2nd Class

2008

Dale Max Arnold Yeoman 1st Class

2003

Ernest "Bud" Arnold Lieutenant  
Robert Stanley Arnold, Sr Seaman 1st Class 1989
William Thomas Athey, Sr Chief Yeoman  
Joseph A Atkins Lieutenant 1997

Back to Top

   
   
B    
   
David A Baker Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class

2006

Thomas H Baker Ensign  
Willie M Baker Ensign 2010
Alfred William Baker, Jr Photographer's Mate 1st Class 1997
Albert A Balliet Gunner's Mate 2nd Class 1991
Frank H Balsley Lieutenant Commander 1987
George William Banes Chief Aerographer's Mate 1998
William Banisky Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class

1999

John Banyas Gunner's Mate 2nd Class  
Henry E Barksdale Lieutenant  
Charles Preston Barnes Chief Pharmacist's Mate

2008

Stephan T Barnett, Jr Lieutenant  
George A Barrett Chief Pharmacist's Mate 2009
James M Barron Lieutenant Junior Grade 1974
James B Barrow Storekeeper 1st Class 1974
Robert H Barrow Captain

2008

Lawrence William Bartee Radioman 1st Class 2014
Roger F Bartlett Radioman 1st Class

2008

James H Bash James H Bash 2014
Harry J Baudu Lieutenant Junior Grade  
Bernard Nicholas Baumann Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 1944
Herbert W Beck Lieutenant 1992
Wayland William Beene Radioman 1st Class  
Thomas J Beetel Radioman 3rd Class 2000
Frederick A Belcher Ensign 1992
William Leslie Bell, Jr Gunner's Mate 1st Class

2009

Verne R Benedict Radioman 1st Class 1997
Chester Arthur Bennett Lieutenant Junior Grade 1989
Joseph D Bennett Lieutenant Commander  
William Berner Ensign

2007

James E Bernard Seaman 1st Class  
J L Bettendorf Chief Yeoman  
Irwin Forest Beyerly Captain 1979
L D Biddle Gunner's Mate 2nd Class 1990
Victor R Bisceglia Major 2002
Albert R Bitomski Storekeeper 3rd Class 1984
Robert S Black Gunner's Mate 3rd Class 2011
James E Blackwell Chief Radioman 2010
Michael C Blackler, Sr Coxswain 2001
Willis Mark Blair Chief Photographer's Mate 1996
John (Jack) W Blake Chief Yeoman 2005
Robert B Blanchard, Sr Gunner's Mate 2nd Class

2008

Leonard D Blaylock Motor Machinist's Mate 3rd Class  
Edward F Blome Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class  
Charles H Bode Boatswain's Mate 1st Class

1997

Peter H Boehmer Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class  
Arthur Gustav Bohus Chief Radioman 2008
Lewis E Boner Chief Specialist, Animal Handler 1990
Harold Bonin Radioman 1st Class

2004

Willard Conway Bonnett Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class

1971

Joseph J Boos, Jr Gunner's Mate 1st Class 1997
John H Bouma Chief Pharmacist's Mate 2003
George M Bowman Captain 1984
Nelson J Bowman Gunner's Mate 1st Class 2007
Curtiss G Boyette, Jr Lieutenant Junior Grade  
Joseph O Bradley Chief Torpedoman's Mate

2004

Herman F Bradtmueller Electrician's Mate 1st Class

2008

George H Bragg Chief Carpenter's Mate 1983
Edwin L Brandon Motor Machinist's Mate 3rd Class  
Harry Brandwein Storekeeper 1st Class 1992
Clifford F Braun Radioman 1st Class 1979
Charles E Brecht Electrician Mate 3rd Class  
Donald A Briant Gunner's Mate 1st Class 2008
Albin Austin Bricker Lieutenant  
Wade J Brightbill Radioman 1st Class 2011
Archie Scales Brown Lieutenant 1985
Harry E Brown, Jr Ensign 1984
Frederick Price Brown, Sr Radioman 1st Class 1983
Fred W Browne, Sr Motor Machinist's Mate 1st Class 1989
Lester G "Gus" Bruggemann Major 1984
John W Brunner Lieutenant Junior Grade Supply Corp 2006
Gilbert G Buck Aerographer's Mate 3rd Class 2009
Frank W Buckless Disbursing Storekeeper 1st Class 2003
Philip H Bucklew Lieutenant 1993
Frank X Budinscak, Jr Ensign 1996
Heath D Bumgardner Lieutenant Junior Grade  
Leonard J Burke Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class 1998
Edward E Bush Chief Motor Machinist's Mate 1989
A Carey Butler Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class  
Paul David Butler Ensign 2007

Back to Top

   
   
C    
   
John A Cahill Chief Specialist, Animal Handler 1983
Edwin Harold Calder Lieutenant 1993
Robert J Callen Storekeeper 3rd Class  
Barry Douglas Cameron Aerographer's Mate 2nd Class 1991
Arthur J Campbell Lieutenant  
Rudolph R Caputo Lieutenant Commander 1991
Earl A Carbo Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 1991
James R Carnevale Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class  
Thomas Howard Carpenter Machinist's Mate Industrial Gas Generating 1st Class 1980
Alexander S Carrillo Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 2011
Vernell E Carroll Boatswain's Mate 1st Class 1986
Wendall J Carroll Chief Yeoman 1978
Claude I Carroll, Jr Lieutenant 1980
Edwin M Carter Chief Yeoman 2006
Lyle William Carter Ensign  
Robert W Carter Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class 1991
Paul Casamajor Lieutenant Junior Grade

2011

George J Case Chief Aerographer's Mate

1961

Theodore R Cathey Captain

1986

Martin W Caulfield Ensign

2012

Leon Cavasso, Jr Chief Storekeeper  
George S Chaisson Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class  
Joseph E Champe Lieutenant Commander  
Logan S Chappell Lieutenant 2001
Albert E Chisefsky Radio Technician 2nd Class 2003
Stephen S Chu Chinese Interpreter 2008
Philip D Chubb Commander Supply Corps 1987
Warren Yip Chung Radioman 1st Class 1997
Thomas L Chvala Specialist Not Elsewhere Classified 1st Class 1991
Ernest J Chyz Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class

2005

Salvatore J Ciaccio Motor Machinist's Mate 1st Class 2015
Robert Clark Gunner's Mate 1st Class

2008

Wilbert L Clark Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class  
David Johnson Clarke Lieutenant

2009

James J Clarke Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class  
Samuel Clemens Postal Clerk 1st Class 1995
Thomas E Clendening Chief Pharmacist's Mate 1994
Albert Clevenger Gunner's Mate 1st Class 1997
George M Clifford, Jr Lieutenant 1988
Albert Patterson Close, Sr Captain 2000
George E Clunan Aviation Chief Ordnanceman 1992
Gerald F Coats Chief Pharmacist's Mate 2014
Lloyd T Cobb Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class 1995
Robert L Cofer Seaman 1st Class 2006
James T Coffman Radioman 2nd Class 1999
Cecil H Coggins Commander  
Ernest H Coleman Lieutenant 1997
Earl F Colgrove Lieutenant 2000
Dan G Collins Seaman 1st Class 2008
Houston Collins Chief Radio Electrician

1991

W M Collins Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class  
Thomas J Colson Boatswain's Mate 1st Class

2010

E Lee Comer, Jr Radioman 1st Class  
L Hamlin Conditt Storekeeper 1st Class  
H C Conley Seaman 1st Class  
Harold King Conner Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class  
Lon C Conner Chief Storekeeper 1988
William H Conroy Ship's Cook 1st Class  
John Michael Conway Yeoman 1st Class 2013
Charles O Cook Lieutenant 1996
Stone H Cooper Ensign 1994
James Carroll Coose Machinist's Mate Industrial Gas Generating 2nd Class  
D J Cotton Chief Motor Machinst's Mate  
Kinsell L Coulson Lieutenant Junior Grade 1999
James Kenneth Cowan Radioman 1st Class

2012

Luther J Coward, Jr Seaman 1st Class  
Graham Wade Cox Specialist, Communications Specialist 3rd Class 1997
Ralph Joseph Cox Radioman 1st Class  
Alexander S Cox, III Storekeeper 3rd Class 2008
Charles L Cox, Jr Radioman 1st Class 1990
Jack T Coyle Radioman 1st Class 1997
Donald D Craig Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class 1994
Olan F Crandall Radioman 1st Class 2000
Howard L Crapsey Machinist's Mate 2nd Class  
A Credido Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class  
Carl O Creech Gunner's Mate 3rd Class 1985
Albert E Crites Chief Quartermaster 1974
Lloyd R Crocker Ensign 1994
Robert J Cross Lieutenant Junior Grade 2013
George D Crowley, Jr Lieutenant Commander 1994
Carle P Cubberly Quartermaster 1st Class

1998

John K Cunningham Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class  
Fred R Curtner, Jr Radioman 1st Class  
Harold A Cuttell Gunner's Mate 1st Class  
Miller Cvyanovich Gunner's Mate 1st Class 1997

Back to Top

   
   
D    
   
Evan C Dabson Gunner's Mate 1st Class 2006
Paul A Dahm Lieutenant Junior Grade 1990
Earle B Dane, Jr Captain 2008
Alfred L Daniels Lieutenant 1997
Ernest E Darnold Gunner's Mate 2nd Class 1975
Hugh M Davidson Ship's Cook Butcher 2nd Class 1946
Lyle M Davidson Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 1974
Lyle H Davis Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 1974
Lynn M Davis Ensign  
Richard T Davis Ensign 2009
William A Davis Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class  
Benjamin F Davis, Jr Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class

1999

W M Dawe Yeoman 1st Class  
Philip T De Montgomery Lieutenant 1994
Thomas J Delaney, Jr Radioman 1st Class 1997
James M Dempsey Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class
Kenneth F Dennett Chief Storekeeper  
Frank J Dennis Chief Yeoman 1977
Thomas S Dennison Aerographer's Mate 1st Class  
Patrick J Devers Lieutenant Commander  
Francis T Devlin Major 2007
Joseph A Diehl Yeoman 1st Class 1991
Norman Wayne Dike Electrician Mate 1st Class 2009
Henry E Dillon Lieutenant Junior Grade 2006
Harry M Diroll Storekeeper 3rd Class 1987
Carl W Divelbiss Lieutenant 1996
Charles G Dobbins Lieutenant Commander 1988
Raymond Joseph Dobens Lieutenant Commander 1980
Charles I Dorman Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class  
Robert L Dormer Lieutenant Junior Grade 2003
Robert J Dougherty Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class 1998
Wellington Downing Chief Radioman 1996
Vincent B Drury Radioman 1st Class 1997
Richard Dale Duley Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class 2003
George H Dunleavy Radioman 1st Class  
James C Dunn Chinese Interpreter 2000
John A Dunn Storekeeper 2nd Class 1982
A W "Red" Duperrault Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class  
Edward P Dupras, Jr Major

2004

Henry N Dupree Radioman 1st Class

2001

William H Dupuis Radioman 1st Class  
William B Durant, Jr Lieutenant Commander 2000
George Dwork Chief Aerographer's Mate 1996
Otho E Dyer Chief Pharmacist's Mate 1975

Back to Top

   
   
E    
   
Robert James Eastman Chief Specialist, Photographic Specialist 1985
David M Eby Boatswain's Mate 1st Class 1994
Donald L Eck Gunnery Sergeant 1991
Alexander T Ediss Storekeeper 3rd Class 1998
Carl F Eifler Colonel 2002
Daniel W Eirich, Sr Coxswain 2001
William E Elliott Radioman 1st Class

2008

Warren T Ellis Lieutenant

1992

Henry S Ellison, Jr Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class  
William Stuart Emmons Lieutenant Junior Grade 1979
Edward H Ende, Jr Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 1998
Harry L Erickson Yeoman 1st Class 1965
Robert D Ervin Radioman 1st Class

2004

Mason O Erwin Lieutenant Junior Grade

1996

John Jacob Esau Coxswain 1945
James C Estes Yeoman 1st Class 2000
Alex A Estevez Quartermaster 3rd Class

2012

Back to Top

   
   
F    
   
Charles H Falls Gunner's Mate 2nd Class  
James Peter Farrell Lieutenant Commander 1966
William J Fedack Lieutenant Junior Grade 1991
William T Fee, II Ensign 2002
Lloyd M "Doc" Felmly Lieutenant
Robert G Ferguson Aerographer's Mate 1st Class 2004
David F Field Lieutenant Junior Grade 2009
James F Finan, Jr Yeoman 1st Class 2009
Don Charles Finlay Radioman 1st Class 1989
J W Finlayson Motor Machinist's Mate 1st Class  
Thomas S Finley Chief Radioman 1978
Leonard P Fintak Chief Motor Machinst's Mate 2005
Francis A Fite Electrician Mate 3rd Class 1978
Joseph F Fitzgerald Radioman 3rd Class 2004
Paul E Fitzharris Radioman 1st Class 1997
Leland D Fitzpatrick Radioman 1st Class 2002
Andrew M Fleming Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class 2002
Leo W Fletcher Storekeeper 3rd Class 1998
Willie D Flournoy, Jr Aerographer's Mate 1st Class 2001
Frank Joseph Flynn Ensign 2012
Paul L Ford Painter 3rd Class  
Richard A Ford Signalman 3rd Class 2007
Solomon Francis Foust Chief Radioman 1995
Charles E Franklin Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 1999
Joseph A Franson Lieutenant Junior Grade  
Harry B Franzman Radio Technician 3rd Class 1981
H J Fraunholtz Gunner's Mate 3rd Class 1987
John Havern Frederick, Sr Electrician Mate 3rd Class 1997
J T Fusco Gunnery Sergeant

1986

Back to Top

   
   
G    
   
Roland J Gabel Ensign  
Donald B Gabeline Chief Yeoman 2000
Norman A Gamache Motor Machinist's Mate 3rd Class 1992
I J "Pete" Galantin Commander 2004
Lawrence B Gang Lieutenant Commander 1996
Saxe P Gantz Lieutenant Commander  
Philip E Gardner Storekeeper 1st Class 1996
Webb Gaskill Coxswain  
Robert M Gats Chief Specialist, Animal Handler 1988
William T Gaudry Radioman 1st Class  
Edmund J Geary, Jr Radioman 1st Class 2003
Clarence D Gee Coxswain 2008
Chris Gelstein Chief Motor Machinst's Mate 1987
George P Gibbs, Jr Seaman 1st Class 2000
Gustave W Giese Specialist, Photographic Specialist 1st Class 1997
Howard James Gillespie Lieutenant Junior Grade 2003
Lillian R "Slim" Gilroy Yeoman 1st Class  
William Prentiss Glass Radioman 1st Class 2004
Francis J Glassic Radioman 2nd Class 2005
George W Glenn Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 1997
William D Glenn, Jr Lieutenant 1991
John L Goepfert, Jr Ensign 2002
Alfred R Goggin Storekeeper 2nd Class 1989
Leonard Abram Gold Chief Storekeeper 2006
Edward Goldsmith Carpenter's Mate 3rd Class 1985
Robert H Goodwin Commander 1988
James P Googe Major 1978
Victor Goorchenko Russian Doctor 1990
Frederick M Gordon Chief Radioman  
Ralph Gorelick Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 2003
Dale E Gourley Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class 2005
Manuel J Govelia Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class 1997
Robert M Grace, Sr Photographer's Mate 3rd Class 2013
Edward C Gracey Lieutenant Junior Grade  
Horace G Graham Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 1990
John P Grattan Yeoman 1st Class  
Harvey Louis Gray Seaman 1st Class 1980
James Norris Gray Chief Boatswain's Mate 1972
John Robert Grayson Radioman 1st Class 2011
Thomas P Greco Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 2004
Charles W Greene Gunner's Mate 2nd Class 2006
Kenneth G Greene Motor Machinist's Mate 1st Class 2004
Lewis J Griffin Lieutenant Junior Grade 1998
Lloyd A Grigsby Chief Shipfitter  
Matthew Gromala Boatswain's Mate 1st Class 1996
Charles R Groux Ensign 2002
Albert Grustas Gunner's Mate 3rd Class 1984
Richard E Gump Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 1995
Harold L Gurin Machinist's Mate Industrial Gas Generating 2nd Class  
Charley F Gutch, MD Lieutenant

2009

Back to Top

   
   
H    
   
John T Hagan Radio Technician 1st Class  
William B Hahn Chief Yeoman 1997
Sam Halabov Seaman 1st Class 1975
James E Hall Radioman 3rd Class 2012
Clyde C Hammer Seaman 1st Class 2001
Ralph T Hankins Storekeeper 1st Class 2006
Frederick W Hanle Lieutenant Junior Grade 1997
James J Hanley, Jr Captain 2008
Jesse Buren "Boots" Hanson Aviation Ordnanceman 1st Class 2009
George Harabin, Jr Radioman 1st Class 1996
Fred G Hardenbrook Lieutenant 1982
Gilbert W Harris Radioman 1st Class 2007
John I Hartman, Jr Lieutenant Junior Grade 2000
Wayne H Hatterman Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 2001
Harold M Hayes Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class 1989
Edward L Hayes, Jr Lieutenant Junior Grade  
D I Hazel Radioman 3rd Class  
William F Hazelbaker Seaman 1st Class  
Daniel Webb Heagy Lieutenant Commander 1987
Robert R Hebb Fireman 1st Class 1994
James F Heeg Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class 1998
Henry Samuel Heimonen Lieutenant 1984
Wilbert F Heindel Gunner's Mate 2nd Class  
C J Heitzman, Jr Staff Sergeant 1969
G Monroe Hemperly Coxswain 1986
David Edmund Henderson Lieutenant Commander 1993
Vernon E Herberg Boatswain's Mate 1st Class 2013
R T Herron Machinist's Mate Industrial Gas Generating 2nd Class  
Donald C Hersperger Fireman 1st Class 2002
Neal B Hervey Yeoman 1st Class 2003
Warren J Higby Chief Pharmacist's Mate 2006
Gerald C Higgins Radioman 1st Class 2001
Charles T Hildreth Radioman 1st Class 2004
Ellis Elmer Hileman Chief Radioman 1968
Robert Elton Hill Seaman 2nd Class 1977
Norman Gerald Hilliker Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 1978
Nelson G Hillman Sergeant 1995
Harry W Hinkle Chief Radioman  
Albert F Hintzen Storekeeper 1st Class  
James J Hische Aerographer's Mate 2nd Class

2005

W M Hobbs Electrician Mate 3rd Class  
Theodore Hockenberry Chief Yeoman 1978
Peter J Hoffert Gunner's Mate 2nd Class 1996
John T Holcombe, Sr Chief Pharmacist's Mate 2006
Way Holland Gunnery Sergeant 1993
Jack S Holtwick Commander  
Raymond W Hook Ensign 1989
Simeon Wirt Hooper Aerographer's Mate 2nd Class  
Harned P Hoose Lieutenant Junior Grade 1984
Robert Blair Hornberger Chief Specialist, Not Elsewhere Classified 2010
John L Horne Chief Specialist, Not Elsewhere Classified 2007
William Joseph Horner Chief Shipfitter  
Lorne Horning Chief Storekeeper 2002
Wayne J Horsman Motor Machinist's Mate 3rd Class 1997
John Ryder Horton Lieutenant 2007
Sidney E Horton, Jr Chief Postal Clerk 1988
Henry Eugene Howard Gunner's Mate 1st Class 1974
William D Howard Ensign 2007
William E Howe Storekeeper 1st Class  
Bronson C "Tex" Howell, Jr Gunner's Mate 2nd Class 2007
John S Hughes Ensign 1991
Milton A Hull First Lieutenant  
Walter S Humphrey Chief Photographer's Mate 1993
Glenn W Hunnicutt Gunner's Mate 1st Class 2000
J G Hunnicutt Radioman 1st Class

1978

Royal K Husong Motor Machinist's Mate 3rd Class  
Richard L Husted Aerographer's Mate 1st Class

2004

Back to Top

   
   
I    
   
Willard D Inman Chief Radio Technician 1997
Richard R Irvine Chief Gunner's Mate  

Back to Top

   
   
J    
   
Alfred C Jackson Lieutenant Commander 1995
Boyd J Jackson Second Lieutenant 1989
Keith Hazen Jacobsen Lieutenant Junior Grade 1999
Rudolph P Jakmas Machinist's Mate 1st Class 2004
William C James Motor Machinist's Mate 1st Class 2002
Floyd Rigg James, Jr Lieutenant Commander 1975
Lyle J Jansen Radioman 2nd Class 1944
Robert J Jantzen Lieutenant  
John Paul Jarabak Lieutenant Commander 1976
Hilton Jayne Lieutenant 2002
Boyce Owen Jenkins Radioman 3rd Class 2010
Earl P Jensen Platoon Sergeant 1982
Luhr Jensen, Jr Chief Radio Technician

2004

Robert F Jerome Radioman 2nd Class  
Fred W Johansen Chief Specialist, Not Elsewhere Classified 2004
Robert R Johns Chief Pharmacist's Mate 1990
L P Johnson Aerographer's Mate 2nd Class  
James A Johnson, Jr Ensign 1995
Leslie Duncan Johnston Chief Yeoman  
Charles A Jones Lieutenant Commander  
John L Jones Aerographer's Mate 1st Class 1994
L D Jones Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 1996
Oscar L Jones Machinist's Mate 1st Class 1996
Ralph I Jones Coxswain 2008
James D Jordan First Lieutenant 2001
Norman S Jump Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class  
William E Jungck Specialist Not Elsewhere Classified 2nd Class 1998

Back to Top

   
   
K    
   
Donald Larry Karas Motor Machinist's Mate 3rd Class 2002
Roger F Karl Boatswain's Mate 1st Class  
Robert S Karstetter Radioman 1st Class 1997
Leopold J Karwaski First Lieutenant  
Charles Ellsworth Keil Storekeeper 2nd Class 1992
Ernest Kellerman Storekeeper 3rd Class  
Clark S Kellow Storekeeper 1st Class 1978
William C Kelly Radioman 1st Class 1989
George W Kemp Photographer's Mate 3rd Class 2000
Clifton Kennedy Aerographer's Mate 2nd Class  
Clinton E Kennedy Motor Machinist's Mate 1st Class 1994
Paul F Kerns, Sr Gunner's Mate 1st Class 2003
Robert E Lee Key Chief Storekeeper Dispensing 2005
Joseph L Kichinko Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class 1976
William T Killion Radioman 1st Class 1999
Curtis J King Chief Storekeeper  
Walter J Kirch Machinist's Mate Industrial Gas Generating 2nd Class  
John Norman Klos Chief Aerographer's Mate

2005

Gilbert H Knorr Gunner's Mate 2nd Class  
William P Koller Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 2008
Matthew A Komorowski-Kaye Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class 1999
Raymond A Kotrla Lieutenant Commander  
Vincent R Kramer Major 2001
Frank L Krivanec, Jr Motor Machinist's Mate 1st Class  
Cornelius W "Neal" Kuhn Lieutenant Junior Grade 1995
Charles L Kush Chief Shipfitter 1979

Back to Top

   
   
L    
   
John Albert Lacey Lieutenant Junior Grade 2002
John F Lally Lieutenant Junior Grade 1997
Jack M Lamke Radioman 2nd Class  
Joseph Ernest A Landry, Sr Machinist's Mate Industrial Gas Generating 2nd Class

2008

Ferdinand J Landt Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class 1970
Joseph Alexander Lange Machinist's Mate 3rd Class  
Jonathan H Lasley Lieutenant 2001
William Sanford LaSor Lieutenant Junior Grade 1990
Rhydon Call Latham Lieutenant  
Myron J "Mike" Latimer Lieutenant 1999
William K A Lawlor Lieutenant Commander 1977
Douglas B Lawson Lieutenant Junior Grade  
Robert L Layson Radioman 2nd Class 1990
Donald G Leberman Lieutenant Junior Grade

2007

Francis L Lederer Lieutenant Commander  
William B Ledlie Chief Motor Machinst's Mate  
Arthur B Leggett Captain  
James G Leighton, II Lieutenant Junior Grade 2000
Marlin E Lesher Ship's Cook 1st Class 1990
Edward J Lesnowicz Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class  
Berry B Lethbridge Lieutenant  
Donald J Leu Ensign 2002
Rene Gerard Levesque Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class  
Marion J Levy, Jr Lieutenant Junior Grade 2002
Albert W Lewis Lieutenant Junior Grade 1990
Frederick E Lewis Lieutenant 1975
Harry A Lewis Gunner's Mate 2nd Class 1993
A C Light Photographer's Mate 2nd Class 1992
James E Lightfoot Lieutenant 1986
Arthur C Lillig Lieutenant Junior Grade 1998
Walter J Lindenmeyer Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 1980
Emmett A Lindsay Lieutenant Junior Grade 1994
Roy B Link Boatswain's Mate 1st Class  
James D Little Ensign 1997
Eddie C Liu Chinese Interpreter 2003
Ira J Loeffler Boatswain's Mate 1st Class 1997
Robert J Lohmer Gunner's Mate 1st Class 1980
Frank J Lombardi Machinist's Mate Industrial Gas Generating 2nd Class 1983
Arthur C Longsworth Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class 1997
Johnny Gilbert Lough Coxswain 2008
Robert J Lowell Radioman 1st Class 1999
Rudolph F Lucas Chief Pharmacist's Mate  
James C Luce Lieutenant Commander 1989
Reno G Luchini Chief Aerographer's Mate 2010
Kenneth M Lundregan Radioman 2nd Class  
William A Lutnick, Jr First Lieutenant 2004
Thomas W Lux Aviation Chief Radioman 1989
Robert Virgil Lyall Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 2002
Edward J Lynch Yeoman 1st Class 2002
Robert J Lynch Radioman 2nd Class 1944
Willard S Lynch Yeoman 1st Class 2003

Back to Top

   
   
M    
   
James W MacDonald Radioman 2nd Class 1997
Angus Archie MacInnes, Jr Lieutenant Junior Grade 2000
Earl M MacKintosh, Jr Ensign 1998
John A MacLellan Lieutenant 1989
W A MacVittie, Jr Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class 1997
Melvin Magnet Aerographer's Mate 1st Class 1997
Matthew T Mahar Lieutenant Junior Grade  
Robert T Maitland Chief Radioman  
Edward A Mangold Chief Pharmacist's Mate 2001
Kenneth A Mann Chief Radioman 2004
George O Mansfield Shipfitter 2nd Class  
H D Marienthal Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class  
George L Marquardt Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class 1988
Charles W Marquiss Chief Specialist, Not Elsewhere Classified 1974
Joseph F Marshall Boatswain's Mate 1st Class  
Edmond L Martin Ensign  
Edward B Martin Lieutenant 1985
James P Marvin Chief Radioman  
William H Massey Gunner's Mate 1st Class 1997
Henry John Mastenbrook Lieutenant 2010
John H Masters Lieutenant Colonel 1987
John E Masterson Lieutenant 1996
Roy E Mathews Chief Pharmacist's Mate 1991
Marcus Matick Shipfitter 2nd Class 1983
John N Mattmiller Ensign 1966
Dana Warren May Radioman 1st Class 2001
Daniel R Mazzucca Aerographer's Mate 1st Class 1991
John T McAfee Storekeeper 2nd Class 1977
Burton W McCabe Boatswain's Mate 1st Class  
Stanley E McCaffrey Lieutenant 2002
B Ray McCartney Gunner's Mate 1st Class 1997
Denver Wayland McCarty Chief Carpenter's Mate 1997
Thomas G McCawley Aerographer's Mate 1st Class 1993
Wayne Marcus McClow Radioman 1st Class 1999
Robert D McCord Motor Machinist's Mate 3rd Class

1998

J Kenneth McCoy, Jr Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class  
William J McCue Storekeeper 1st Class 1993
Bernard Y McDewell Yeoman 1st Class 1998
Theodore C McDonald Chief Radioman 2006
James R McDonough Radioman 1st Class 1994
James W McDowell Chief Radioman 1999
Robert B McElhannon Radioman 3rd Class  
Clyde Annstrong McEwan Chief Specialist 1994
Francis L McGaha First Lieutenant 1985
James L "Red" McGrail Storekeeper 1st Class 1998
Archie W McGuff Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class 2000
Robert F McGunnigle Machinist's Mate Industrial Gas Generating 1st Class 1991
Harold S McKee Lieutenant 1969
John E McKinney Chief Yeoman 1980
Frank A McLean Lieutenant  
Lloyd Henry McMullen Aerographer's Mate 1st Class 1996
Donald G McNeeley, Sr Lieutenant Commander 2009
Melvin H McQuiston Gunner's Mate 1st Class 1995
Charles Vaccaro Menendez Lieutenant Junior Grade 1983
Curtiss W Merriman Boatswain's Mate 1st Class 1964
James G Merritt Gunner's Mate 2nd Class 1994
Albert F Metze Lieutenant Colonel 1994
Jeffrey C Metzel    
Jacob Alvas Meyer Boatswain's Mate 1st Class 1997
Joseph A Meyerthalen Lieutenant 1980
Steven Michalicek Chief Torpedoman's Mate 2003
Edward A Milem Shipfitter 2nd Class 1998
Milton E Miles Rear Admiral 1961
Charles L Miller Ensign 2006
Donald Abraham Miller Ensign 2002
Francis Fay Miller Lieutenant  
Ivor Ray Miller Radioman 1st Class 1998
Jack L Miller Radioman 1st Class

2009

Robert E Miller Gunner's Mate 2nd Class  
Robert Glass Miller Motor Machinist's Mate 3rd Class 1997
Rolland H Miller Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class 1994
William M "Beep" Miller Radioman 2nd Class 2012
Thomas W Mills Specialist Not Elsewhere Classified 2nd Class 2002
Howard C Milliren Lieutenant Supply Corp 2008
Clayton R Mishler Storekeeper 1st Class 1992
Burton J Mitchell Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class  
William J Montgomery Chief Pharmacist's Mate 1988
Albert Deane Moon Radio Technician 2nd Class 2004
Edward J Moore, Jr Captain 1960
John Thomas Moore Lieutenant Junior Grade 1976
Junior Ray Moore Seaman 1st Class 2009
Marvin E Moore Chief Aerographer's Mate 1985
Wallace William Morey Radioman 1st Class  
George E Morgan Lieutenant Junior Grade  
Jon E Morgan Photographer's Mate 1st Class 1998
Philip J Morris Chief Pharmacist's Mate  
Seth I "Si" Morris, Jr Lieutenant 2006
William Alexander Morrison Radioman 3rd Class 2004
Joseph Alfted Mosar Photographer's Mate 2nd Class 1996
Wendell Nelson Moss Radioman 1st Class 1998
Matthew "Matt" H Muehl Mailman 2nd Class 1969
Ralph Edward Mullen Radioman 1st Class 2006
James E Mullikin Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 1972
Stanley H Munger Ensign 2009
Bernard P Murphy Storekeeper 2nd Class 2015
James K Murphy Radioman 1st Class 1999
Charles A Muth Seaman 1st Class  

Back to Top

   
   
N    
   
Robert J Neale Motor Machinist's Mate 1st Class 2000
Jean E Neighbor Lieutenant 1999
Bernard W Nelson Radioman 1st Class 1996
George M Nelson Gunner's Mate 3rd Class  
Helmer T Nelson Storekeeper 1st Class 1985
James T Nelson Lieutenant Commander 2014
Leonard M Nelson Ensign 1987
Norman J Nelson Chief Storekeeper 1994
Walter Nelson, Jr Motor Machinist's Mate 3rd Class 2000
Norman C Nichols Radioman 1st Class 1980
Victor E Nichols Gunner's Mate 2nd Class 2000
Henry W Noel Lieutenant 1998
Leonard J Nole Chief Radioman 1993
Eugene R Noltkamper Photographer's Mate 1st Class 1999
James M Norman, Jr Seaman 1st Class 2006
Lester R Norvell, Jr Lieutenant Junior Grade

1972

James W Nutter Coxswain 2001
Vern Nygard Storekeeper 3rd Class 1988

Back to Top

   
   
O    
   
George W O'Connor Gunner's Mate 1st Class 2007
Charles Joseph Odendahl, Jr Commander 1982
Drew J T O'Keefe Lieutenant Junior Grade 1989
Donald F Olander Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class  
Arthur R Olsen Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class 2007
Oscar Joseph Olson Chief Radio Technician 2006
Ernest P O'Neill Captain  
Frank O Orblom Chief Gunner's Mate 2002
J V Orsini Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class 1981
Richard Osborne Boatswain's Mate 1st Class 1990
Samuel M Osborne, Jr Chief Yeoman 2003
Joseph F Osterman Radioman 1st Class 1989
Edward J O'Toole Mailman 1st Class 2002
William Plass Owens Lieutenant Junior Grade 1985

Back to Top

   
   
P    
   
Bruno A Paglia, Jr Master Sergeant 1974
Wilfred L Painter Captain  
George A Paladino Lieutenant Dental Corp 1979
Edward A Palmer Chief Specialist, Shore Patrol and Security  
Herbert George Palmer Lieutenant 1998
Robert V "Ace" Parker Chief Yeoman 2003
Travis J Parker, Jr Lieutenant Junior Grade 2000
Clarence E Parks Machinist's Mate 2nd Class  
Carl R Parrick Chief Yeoman 2013
Alfred W Parsons Radioman 2nd Class 2009
Vincent A Patterson Platoon Sergeant 1983
Clarke A Paulsen Storekeeper 3rd Class 1975
George W Payne Lieutenant Supply Corp 1985
James A Payne Lieutenant Junior Grade 2004
William Jerome Peacock Disbursing Storekeeper 2nd Class  
Clifford D Pease Chief Pharmacist's Mate 1997
Ralph E Peden Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class 2008
Calvin Ernest Pederson Lieutenant 1996
Edmond C Penn Chief Motor Machinst's Mate 1998
Daniel Gilbert Pepper, Jr Chief Electrician's Mate 2000
Robert T Perry Chief Storekeeper 2003
Vaughn D Petersen Chief Radioman 1985
Sigmund J Petosky Motor Machinist's Mate 3rd Class 2010
Richard Louis Petri Lieutenant Junior Grade Supply Corp 2005
Dennis Joseph Phelan, Jr Ensign  
Thomas Grant Phillips, Jr Photographer's Mate 1st Class

1987

Robert Preston Phipps Lieutenant Junior Grade 2006
John W Pike Chief Radioman 2001
Duane N Pitcher Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class 1993
Stewart L Pittman Second Lieutenant 2013
Frank Marvin Plake Lieutenant Commander 2001
Walter L Pollitt Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class 1974
Earl William Pomahac Yeoman 1st Class 2000
Edward E Porter First Lieutenant 2011
Paul W Porter Disbursing Storekeeper 2nd Class 1994
Edgar H Potvin Captain  
Joseph H Powley   2004
Frederick H Prather Lieutenant 2011
Alfred C Pratt Storekeeper 1st Class 1990
Robert Brackett Prescott Captain 2000
William F Pridgen Gunner's Mate 1st Class 1974
David M Prince Lieutenant Junior Grade 1997
J F Puvogel Chief Specialist, Animal Handler 1978

Back to Top

   
   
Q    
   
John M Quesenberry Chief Radioman 2001
Thomas F Quinlan Lieutenant 1996

Back to Top

   
   
R    
   
Elmer C Radmer Gunnery Sergeant  
Joe L Raichle Lieutenant Commander  
Harrison James Rainey Platoon Sergeant 2012
Donald Elwood Ranum Aerographer's Mate 1st Class  
Joseph A Reardon Lieutenant 1987
Burnell Krug Rebert Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 2012
Percy V Redman Chief Carpenter's Mate 1963
Harry W Reeves Captain 2001
Richard S Reeves Lieutenant 2005
James D Reid Gunner's Mate 1st Class 1997
James R Reid, Jr Gunner's Mate 3rd Class

2010

Herbert T Reiner, Jr Lieutenant Supply Corp

1999

John Loren Reising, Jr Radioman 2nd Class 1995
Erhard N Reiss Chief Motor Machinst's Mate 1992
Gerald G Renn Gunner's Mate 2nd Class 1995
Francis D Reynnet Coxswain 2014
Kenneth O Rhicard Chief Pharmacist's Mate 1995
Owen M Rhyne Ensign 1991
Clifford H Rice Coxswain  
William H Rice Lieutenant 1998
C E Richardson Chief Pharmacist's Mate 1972
James M Richardson Chief Pharmacist's Mate 1981
Robert H Richardson Seaman 1st Class 2003
William A Rickman Chief Radioman  
John C Ripoli Machinist's Mate Industrial Gas Generating 2nd Class  
Edwin Ben Ritter Chief Radioman

2010

Charles W G Roberts Chief Electrician's Mate  
Donald F Robillard Lieutenant Junior Grade

2007

Charles S Robinson Lieutenant Junior Grade 2010
Philip T Roche Lieutenant  
Hobart R Roedell Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class 2008
Alexander A Rogers Machinist's Mate Industrial Gas Generating 2nd Class 1981
Harry Romanow Ensign 1982
Harry Romanski Platoon Sergeant 1995
M J Romey Radioman 1st Class  
Alfred P Rosche Lieutenant 1990
Forrest O Rudy Motor Machinist's Mate 3rd Class 1981
Frank P Ruggieri Lieutenant Junior Grade 1991
John Rusinko Lieutenant Commander  
Edward J Russell, Jr Storekeeper 3rd Class  
Robert Pat Ryan Gunnery Sergeant 1997

Back to Top

   
   
S    
   
William L Sachs Chief Motor Machinst's Mate  
J S Salum Gunner's Mate 3rd Class  
E M Sampson Chief Pharmacist's Mate 1965
Howard A Samuels Sergeant

2005

John J Sandman Radioman 2nd Class

2007

William Lee Sanford Radioman 1st Class

2000

Frank Santiago Seaman 2nd Class  
H J Sauer Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class  
Samuel S Savage Lieutenant Commander  
Donald B Saxby Lieutenant Junior Grade

2004

Thomas N Scales Chief Pharmacist's Mate

1999

Joseph T Scarborough, Sr Aviation Chief Radioman

2006

Ernest F Schaaf Motor Machinist's Mate 3rd Class  
Louis A Schafer, Jr Ensign

2010

Jonathan D Schaffer Gunner's Mate 3rd Class 2007
Charles J Schieffler Motor Machinist's Mate 3rd Class  
Robert Wallace Schlaitzer Chief Commisary Steward 2002
Herman J Schmeling Gunner's Mate 1st Class 2003
L Y "Dutch" Schramm Radioman 1st Class 1977
Marshall George Schramm Chief Radio Electrician  
Willie H Schrier Specialist Animal Handler 2nd Class 1997
P W Schriner Machinist's Mate Industrial Gas Generating 1st Class  
James H Schroeder Motor Machinist's Mate 1st Class 1994
Robert H Schumacher Radioman 2nd Class 2006
Joseph Schwartz Radioman 1st Class 1971
James L Scurlock Radio Technician 1st Class 1994
Thomas L Seidenberger Storekeeper 2nd Class 1991
Joseph Sekulich, Jr Gunner's Mate 3rd Class 2014
Phillip W Seldomridge Chief Shipfitter 2006
Joseph Semonovich Gunner's Mate 2nd Class 2000
Daniel Peter Sepe Radioman 3rd Class 1945
Joseph Sexton, Jr Radioman 2nd Class 1989
Nobel Shadduck Aerographer's Mate 3rd Class 1997
Charles T Shallcross Lieutenant Commander 1989
Philip P Shannon Lieutenant 1989
John S Shaver Lieutenant Commander, MC 1994
Kenneth C Sheaffer Lieutenant Junior Grade 1999
Irvin H Sheffer Motor Machinist's Mate 1st Class 2006
Vincent A Shekalus Motor Machinist's Mate 3rd Class  
Gwinn G Shell Lieutenant Junior Grade  
William F Shelley Chief Shipfitter 1986
Paul M Shiffler Motor Machinist's Mate 3rd Class  
William R Shimer Ensign 1999
Howard J Shipley Seaman 1st Class  
John L Shipley Captain 1991
John A Shirley Lieutenant 1979
Henry F Shoemaker Lieutenant Commander  
Joseph S Shragal Aviation Machinist's Mate 1st Class 1995
Charles E Shumaker Storekeeper 1st Class 1997
Jacob L Siegrist First Lieutenant 1997
William D Sievers Lieutenant  
Myer L Sigel Storekeeper 2nd Class 1984
Kenneth P Simmons Ensign 1976
Henry S Simms Radioman 1st Class  
William Roger Simpson Lieutenant 1996
Fred A Sims Lieutenant

1996

James R Sims Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class  
E L Sims, Jr Chief Boatswain Mate 1983
Robert M Sinks, Sr Aerographer's Mate 1st Class

2010

Robert A Sizemore Chief Aerographer's Mate 2000
Elbert R Skinner Motor Machinist's Mate 1st Class 1978
Charles D Skippon, Jr Yeoman 1st Class 1997
Henry Ladd Smith Lieutenant Commander  
Lewis Kingsley Smith Lieutenant 1998
Louis A Smith Radioman 1st Class 2000
M M Smith First Sergeant 1996
Nicol Smith Lieutenant Colonel 1995
Oliver J Smith Radioman 1st Class 2001
W Elsworth Smith Disbursing Storekeeper 1st Class 2010
Ward J Smith Chief Yeoman 1981
William B Smith Aerographer's Mate 1st Class 1980
John A Smoley Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 1999
P D Snodgress Motor Machinist's Mate 3rd Class  
David W Snyder Chief Radioman 2000
Anthony W Somers Gunner's Mate 1st Class 1999
Philip Sonnenstein Chief Aerographer's Mate 2003
Martin J Sowa, Jr Storekeeper 1st Class 2004
Arthur H Spangler Lieutenant 1995
Howard Raymond Spery Yeoman 1st Class 1998
James S Spigelmire Aerographer's Mate 1st Class 1992
Frank Edwin Spring Specialist, Communications Specialist 3rd Class 1993
Vernice Alden Springer Gunner's Mate 1st Class 2003
Samuel S Stallworth, Jr Chief Radioman 2009
Elmer Stanley, Jr Seaman 1st Class 1999
Kenneth A Stark Yeoman 1st Class 2004
Paul C Stauffer Platoon Sergeant 1997
Saul Steinberg Ensign 1999
Edwards E Stevens Gunner's Mate 1st Class 1997
Merrill R Stewart Lieutenant  
William M Stewart Staff Sergeant 1973
Walter J Stoddard Aerographer's Mate 3rd Class 2003
William Stolley, Jr Motor Machinist's Mate 1st Class  
Roland D Stover Chief Pharmacist's Mate 2008
Roy Olin Stratton Lieutenant Commander SC 1982
William B Stromberg, Jr Ensign 1991
Victor J Sullivan Lieutenant 1996
Howard J Swolgaard Radioman 1st Class 1988

Back to Top

   
   
T    
   
Thomas L Tabor Chief Radioman 1990
Howard R Tadlock, Jr Storekeeper 1st Class 1994
Allen C Tanner, Sr Ensign 2008
Leonard W Tate Lieutenant Junior Grade 1987
Gordon B Tayloe Captain  
Clarence P Taylor Lieutenant Junior Grade 1999
John H Taylor Lieutenant  
Clarence S Teel Coxswain 1961
J A Terhune Commander  
Robert J Tessmer Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class  
Arthur N Thomas Chief Aerographer's Mate 1981
Richard D Thompson Ensign 2009
Paul D Tibbetts Ensign 2007
Fred P Tidey Seaman 1st Class 1979
Garland S Tinsley Lieutenant 1992
Charles J Tobin Lieutenant Junior Grade 1962
John S Tordoff Lieutenant Junior Grade 2004
Paul W Towne Storekeeper 1st Class 1991
Stanley Ming Toy Steward's Mate 2nd Class

2004

Richard Leo Trask Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class  
F W Trickey Chief Specialist, Not Elsewhere Classified  
Muriel R Trollop Boatswain's Mate 1st Class  
William Royston Troyer, Sr Electrician's Mate 2nd Class 2007
Frederick Raymond Trump, Jr Chief Specialist, Not Elsewhere Classified